2015 SCI Individual Championships

Information on the 2015 SCI Individual Championships is now available. Regional tournaments will be held in Hammond, Goshen, Indianapolis, Mt. Vernon, and Terre Haute.

Details
  • Check your USCF rating here.
  • Tournament Calendar
Tournament Calendar

Tournament Calendar

A list of upcoming tournaments.
Read More
Tournament Results

Tournament Results

Get results from local events.
Read More
Scholarships

Scholarships

Scholarships are awarded each year to Indiana champions.
Read More
Links

Links

Links to clubs in Indiana and resources for beginning players.
Read More

Dec. 6 Bloomington Scholastic

On Saturday, December 6, University Elementary and BISCC hosted the 8th Annual Bloomington Scholastic Chess Open.  Across four sections, 111 players battled for five rounds of either G/30 or G/40. In the 1st/Under section, Kaarthik Nagarathinam went undefeated in a field of 12 competitors, with Bloomington standout Gabriel Cohen finishing in sole possession of second place. Team trophies were won by University Elementary (1st) and Martinsville South (2nd).  Meanwhile, in the 3rd/Under section, Rena Cohen topped 29 others by winning each of her games in quick fashion, winning first place and 117 rating points in the process.  Team trophies were won by Eagle Elementary (1st), University Elementary (2nd), and Lost Creek Elementary (3rd). 
 
The largest section of the day was 6th/Under, with 51 players vying for the top prize.  University Elementary fifth-grader Daniel Larsen continued his streak of impressive recent tournament performances by going undefeated again and bringing his rating to 1218, making him the fourth-rated 6th/Under player in the state and helping his team grab the first-place trophy.  Finally, in the 8th/Under section, Max Muxhin won all of his games, with Tri-North Middle Schooler Ben Foley grabbing second place and Woodrow Wilson Middle School easily taking home top team honors.  Special thanks to Michelle Burns for organizing the event, and to the directing crew of Jason Cole, Bobby Goddin, and Michael Douglas for all of their help.  Complete individual results, not listed in tiebreak order, can be found athttp://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201412063702

Complete team results are below:
 
1st/Under
1    UES    University Elementary (0.0)    9.0
        William Yi (unr.) 3.0    
        Deniz Coker (unr.) 2.5    
        Michael Hu (unr.) 2.0    
        Tobias Westphal (unr.) 1.5       
2    MARTSO    Martinsville South (321.0)    5.0
        Alaina Bunnell (unr.) 3.0    
        Travis Terrell (321) 2.0
 
3rd/Under
1    Eagle Elementary (Zionsville)    EE(Z) (516.3)    14.0
        Naitik Rambhia (751) 4.0    
        Maxwell Keller Kitchell (362) 3.5    
        Jake Cero (553) 3.5    
        Jonathan Hargreaves (261) 3.0    
        Allison Carole Johnson (399) 3.0    
        Maeve Campbell (316) 2.0    
2    UES    University Elementary School (351.3)    10.5
        Hunter Broomall (590) 3.0    
        Ethan Brodnax (494) 3.0    
        Hyunbin Choi (unr.) 2.5    
        Truman Carpenter (173) 2.0    
        Serge Kalinovsky (unr.) 1.5    
        Marcus O Westphal (148) 1.0    
        Seok Hyun (unr.) 1.0    
        Ives Huddleson (101) 1.0    
        Alpha Chen (unr.) 0.5    
        Leo Dellacqua (unr.) 0.0    
3    Lost Creek  LC (566.5)    7.0
        Kenny Goulding (682) 4.0    
        Rowyn Holder (451) 3.0    
4    Martinsville South   MARTSO (265.0)    4.5
        Elija Peters (365) 2.5    
        Tyler Terrell (165) 2.0    
5    Fishback Creek Public Academy (0.0)    2.5
        Ezekiel Gornik (unr.) 2.0    
        Marvin Bankhead (unr.) 0.5    

6th/Under
1    UES    University Elementary (900.3)    14.0
        Daniel Chaim Larsen (1134) 5.0    
        Thaddeus Cole (1121) 3.5    
        Asher Huddleston (727) 3.0    
        Bryce Berger (181) 2.5    
        Thomas Burns (619) 2.5    
        Caleb Laracuente (189) 2.0    
2    Fishback Creek Public Academy (710.5)    12.5
        Daniel Mukhin (1080) 4.0    
        Nikita Mukhin (900) 3.5    
        William Sowle IV (485) 3.0    
        Matthew Tandy (377) 2.0    
        Garrett Helsel (102) 1.5    
3    PTE    PTE (697.5)    12.5
        Akash Bhowmik (996) 4.0    
        Grant Mu (815) 3.5    
        Tanuj Mangalam (649) 3.0    
        Manav Musunuru (330) 2.0    
4    MARTSO    Martinsville South (589.3)    11.0
        Ryan Pilat (680) 3.0    
        Kevin Huang (761) 3.0    
        Aiden Bunnell (427) 2.5    
        Ian Nuckles (489) 2.5    
        Nic Crone (306) 2.0    
        Elias Carter (unr.) 2.0    
        Reece Satter (111) 1.5    
5    CHE    CHE (669.0)    9.0
        Tyler Weinzapfel (673) 2.5    
        Gabriel Raber (665) 2.5    
        Ethan Steinhart (unr.) 2.0    
        Holli Guffey (unr.) 2.0    
6    CHILDS    Childs Elementary (899.5)    8.5
        Bingrui Wang (1079) 4.0    
        Ben Finkel (720) 3.0    
        Luke R Parks (unr.) 1.5    
7    BINFOR    Binford Elementary (445.0)    8.5
        Rawden Harris (655) 2.5    
        Lucas Emory Jones (193) 2.0    
        Omar Zaneer (unr.) 2.0    
        Miles Harper York (487) 2.0    
8    CSM    CSM (895.5)    7.0
        David Csuka (890) 4.0    
        Pranav Jothirajah (901) 3.0    
9    MARTBE    Martinsville Bell East (581.5)    5.5
        Katie Huang (617) 3.0    
        Andrew Pilat (546) 2.5    
10    LC    Lost Creek (681.0)    5.5
        Ridge Holder (681) 3.5    
        Madison Myers (unr.) 1.0    
        Averi Shock (unr.) 1.0    
11    EE(Z)   Eagle Elementary (Zionsville) (394.5)    4.5
        Luke Cero (532) 2.5    
        Tyler Joseph Alessandrini (257) 2.0    
12    CES    CES (0.0)    4.0
        Bryce Ooley (unr.) 2.0    
        Gordon Barrett Richardson (unr.) 1.0    
        Liam Jerome Richardson (unr.) 1.0    
13    HP    HP (429.0)    3.5
        David L Minton (429) 2.5    
        Abbie Steinhart (unr.) 1.0
8th/Under
1    WWMS    Woodrow Wilson Middle School (647.5)    11.5
        Moses Bovenschen (563) 3.0    
        Danny Vega (609) 3.0    
        Grant Morrison (675) 3.0    
        Jonathon Finn (630) 2.5    
        Jim Goulding (492) 2.0    
        Austin Willis (676) 2.0    
        Jennifer Garcia-Israel (239) 2.0    
        Hunter Morrison (547) 2.0    
        Hunter Woods (unr.) 1.0    
2    SYC    Sycamore (968.5)    8.0
        Max Mukhin (1126) 5.0    
        Pranathi Jothirajah (811) 3.0    
3    TRINOR    Tri-North Middle School (753.5)    5.0
        Ben Foley (1246) 4.0    
        Landon Edie-Booker (261) 1.0    
4    NAPA    NAPA (382.5)    2.0
        Alex Wenig (105) 1.0    
        Alexander Ritchie (660) 1.0

Two new SCI Board Members

Scholastic Chess of Indiana has added two new board members to the organization.  Michelle Burns, from Bloomington, has been elected to the board to replace Jeff Studman.  Jeff served on the board for many years and will continue to help direct regional competitions and local events in Northern Indiana.

Also added to the SCI board was Jerry Ritchie to the position of Vice President.  Jerry organizes events for the Pike Chess Club in Indianapolis, a team and individual regional, and hosts the Individual State Finals at Pike High School each year.

SCI is lucky to have these two committed individuals to promote chess at the local and state level.

A complete list of board members is available HERE.

Team championships returning to Terre Haute

The 2015 SCI Team Finals will be returning to Terre Haute at a new location on March 21, 2015.  Woodrow Wilson Middle School will host the 600+ players for the first time in many years.  Teams of 4 will compete at the regional level in February and March to qualify for the event.  More details will be published later in the winter.

Here are some pictures of Woodrow Wilson Middle School.

1 2 3 4