Dec. 6 Bloomington Scholastic

On Saturday, December 6, University Elementary and BISCC hosted the 8th Annual Bloomington Scholastic Chess Open.  Across four sections, 111 players battled for five rounds of either G/30 or G/40. In the 1st/Under section, Kaarthik Nagarathinam went undefeated in a field of 12 competitors, with Bloomington standout Gabriel Cohen finishing in sole possession of second place. Team trophies were won by University Elementary (1st) and Martinsville South (2nd).  Meanwhile, in the 3rd/Under section, Rena Cohen topped 29 others by winning each of her games in quick fashion, winning first place and 117 rating points in the process.  Team trophies were won by Eagle Elementary (1st), University Elementary (2nd), and Lost Creek Elementary (3rd). 
 
The largest section of the day was 6th/Under, with 51 players vying for the top prize.  University Elementary fifth-grader Daniel Larsen continued his streak of impressive recent tournament performances by going undefeated again and bringing his rating to 1218, making him the fourth-rated 6th/Under player in the state and helping his team grab the first-place trophy.  Finally, in the 8th/Under section, Max Muxhin won all of his games, with Tri-North Middle Schooler Ben Foley grabbing second place and Woodrow Wilson Middle School easily taking home top team honors.  Special thanks to Michelle Burns for organizing the event, and to the directing crew of Jason Cole, Bobby Goddin, and Michael Douglas for all of their help.  Complete individual results, not listed in tiebreak order, can be found athttp://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201412063702

Complete team results are below:
 
1st/Under
1    UES    University Elementary (0.0)    9.0
        William Yi (unr.) 3.0    
        Deniz Coker (unr.) 2.5    
        Michael Hu (unr.) 2.0    
        Tobias Westphal (unr.) 1.5       
2    MARTSO    Martinsville South (321.0)    5.0
        Alaina Bunnell (unr.) 3.0    
        Travis Terrell (321) 2.0
 
3rd/Under
1    Eagle Elementary (Zionsville)    EE(Z) (516.3)    14.0
        Naitik Rambhia (751) 4.0    
        Maxwell Keller Kitchell (362) 3.5    
        Jake Cero (553) 3.5    
        Jonathan Hargreaves (261) 3.0    
        Allison Carole Johnson (399) 3.0    
        Maeve Campbell (316) 2.0    
2    UES    University Elementary School (351.3)    10.5
        Hunter Broomall (590) 3.0    
        Ethan Brodnax (494) 3.0    
        Hyunbin Choi (unr.) 2.5    
        Truman Carpenter (173) 2.0    
        Serge Kalinovsky (unr.) 1.5    
        Marcus O Westphal (148) 1.0    
        Seok Hyun (unr.) 1.0    
        Ives Huddleson (101) 1.0    
        Alpha Chen (unr.) 0.5    
        Leo Dellacqua (unr.) 0.0    
3    Lost Creek  LC (566.5)    7.0
        Kenny Goulding (682) 4.0    
        Rowyn Holder (451) 3.0    
4    Martinsville South   MARTSO (265.0)    4.5
        Elija Peters (365) 2.5    
        Tyler Terrell (165) 2.0    
5    Fishback Creek Public Academy (0.0)    2.5
        Ezekiel Gornik (unr.) 2.0    
        Marvin Bankhead (unr.) 0.5    

6th/Under
1    UES    University Elementary (900.3)    14.0
        Daniel Chaim Larsen (1134) 5.0    
        Thaddeus Cole (1121) 3.5    
        Asher Huddleston (727) 3.0    
        Bryce Berger (181) 2.5    
        Thomas Burns (619) 2.5    
        Caleb Laracuente (189) 2.0    
2    Fishback Creek Public Academy (710.5)    12.5
        Daniel Mukhin (1080) 4.0    
        Nikita Mukhin (900) 3.5    
        William Sowle IV (485) 3.0    
        Matthew Tandy (377) 2.0    
        Garrett Helsel (102) 1.5    
3    PTE    PTE (697.5)    12.5
        Akash Bhowmik (996) 4.0    
        Grant Mu (815) 3.5    
        Tanuj Mangalam (649) 3.0    
        Manav Musunuru (330) 2.0    
4    MARTSO    Martinsville South (589.3)    11.0
        Ryan Pilat (680) 3.0    
        Kevin Huang (761) 3.0    
        Aiden Bunnell (427) 2.5    
        Ian Nuckles (489) 2.5    
        Nic Crone (306) 2.0    
        Elias Carter (unr.) 2.0    
        Reece Satter (111) 1.5    
5    CHE    CHE (669.0)    9.0
        Tyler Weinzapfel (673) 2.5    
        Gabriel Raber (665) 2.5    
        Ethan Steinhart (unr.) 2.0    
        Holli Guffey (unr.) 2.0    
6    CHILDS    Childs Elementary (899.5)    8.5
        Bingrui Wang (1079) 4.0    
        Ben Finkel (720) 3.0    
        Luke R Parks (unr.) 1.5    
7    BINFOR    Binford Elementary (445.0)    8.5
        Rawden Harris (655) 2.5    
        Lucas Emory Jones (193) 2.0    
        Omar Zaneer (unr.) 2.0    
        Miles Harper York (487) 2.0    
8    CSM    CSM (895.5)    7.0
        David Csuka (890) 4.0    
        Pranav Jothirajah (901) 3.0    
9    MARTBE    Martinsville Bell East (581.5)    5.5
        Katie Huang (617) 3.0    
        Andrew Pilat (546) 2.5    
10    LC    Lost Creek (681.0)    5.5
        Ridge Holder (681) 3.5    
        Madison Myers (unr.) 1.0    
        Averi Shock (unr.) 1.0    
11    EE(Z)   Eagle Elementary (Zionsville) (394.5)    4.5
        Luke Cero (532) 2.5    
        Tyler Joseph Alessandrini (257) 2.0    
12    CES    CES (0.0)    4.0
        Bryce Ooley (unr.) 2.0    
        Gordon Barrett Richardson (unr.) 1.0    
        Liam Jerome Richardson (unr.) 1.0    
13    HP    HP (429.0)    3.5
        David L Minton (429) 2.5    
        Abbie Steinhart (unr.) 1.0
8th/Under
1    WWMS    Woodrow Wilson Middle School (647.5)    11.5
        Moses Bovenschen (563) 3.0    
        Danny Vega (609) 3.0    
        Grant Morrison (675) 3.0    
        Jonathon Finn (630) 2.5    
        Jim Goulding (492) 2.0    
        Austin Willis (676) 2.0    
        Jennifer Garcia-Israel (239) 2.0    
        Hunter Morrison (547) 2.0    
        Hunter Woods (unr.) 1.0    
2    SYC    Sycamore (968.5)    8.0
        Max Mukhin (1126) 5.0    
        Pranathi Jothirajah (811) 3.0    
3    TRINOR    Tri-North Middle School (753.5)    5.0
        Ben Foley (1246) 4.0    
        Landon Edie-Booker (261) 1.0    
4    NAPA    NAPA (382.5)    2.0
        Alex Wenig (105) 1.0    
        Alexander Ritchie (660) 1.0

SCI on Facebook

Updated: December 13, 2014 — 2:51 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Scholastic Chess of Indiana © 2015 Frontier Theme